Spilman, James

Male 1868 - 1921  (53 years)


 Set As Default Person    

Personal Information    |    Media    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Spilman, James 
    Born 18 Sep 1868  Burneston Yorkshire Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died 12 Dec 1921  New York Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Notes 
    • From DNA analysis

      Dear Terry,

      Recently I have received the results of my DNA test and it would appear that we are 1st/2nd cousins and I wondered if you know how we are related.

      I know my mothers family tree well so think we must be linked through the paternal line.

      My father was born in Keadby Lincolnshire England in 1905 to Sarah Glew. She never revealed who my grandfather was.

      I hope I am not opening a can of worms but I was wondering if you had any male forebears who might have been in Lincolnshire in 1904.

      Kind regards

      Janet Young nee Glew


      Hi Janet, Looking at the information about Sarah Elizabeth and her whereabouts looking after her uncles Moses and Aaron Glew at Keadby it puts her directly in the orbit of my Grandfather James Spilman who farmed Keadby grange from about 1895 till 1911. when he abandoned his family of 10 children and later arrived in New York where he bigamously married Isabelle Robb, a widow who we think had plenty of money. He died there in 1921 from appendicitis. He was supposed to leave his family in the presence of a mystery woman but I think your grandmother would have seen sense and realized he seemed a bit of a cad. It was interesting that his wife Lily Agnes Abbott had a break from children from 1904 till 1907. Perhaps she realized that he was being unfaithful. If you look at my tree James Spilman 1868 you will see a photograph of him. I wonder if Edgar resembled him. He was quite dashing. Talk about sins of the father fallowing you it appears DNA reveals facts from the grave. Is it possible to allude to this on my tree or will it upset anybody. Terry

      Hi Terry,

      Thank you so much for your reply, I feel that after so many years the possible identity of my grandfather has been revealed, not 100% of course but the dna and location evidence is hard to deny.

      Please feel free to use the information as you think fit and please ask any questions if you need anything else, there is only my sister and myself who have an interest so no one else to worry about, but what about your family, is this revelation going to surprise anyone?

      I have seen the photo on the website but although my husband has the account with ancestry.co.uk he doesn't pay the subscription so we cannot access the photo except as a thumbnail. Would you be able to email it to me at janiyoung48@gmail.com or robinjyoung@gmail.com.

      Unfortunately I don't have any photos of my father as a young man but I think my sister has. I will see what we can find.

      Where are you in the US? we are in Rochester Kent.

      looking forward to hearing from you.

      Kind regards,

      Hi Janet, I am afraid you have the wrong idea. The family havent strayed very far from Keadby.. My wife and I live in Broughton, North Lincs and others of James's family live in Selby, Market Raisen, East Halton and Barton. When the family split up my father Clifford ended up in Brigg Poor House with two of his siblings. The girls stayed very close as did most of the boys. I joined Ancestry years ago to try and solve the mystery of James and have only recently found out . As for upsetting my family they found out plenty of skeletons in the cupboard about Grandma Lily who was not quite the Lady she was reputed to be who went on to have two more children to the person she was housekeeper too. Our family knew nothing about these till I started Ancestry. I have already phoned two of my cousins that their fathers had a half brother . James 's brother had an unfortunate end. He lived in Sacramento , abused his family and ended up being shot to death by his wife. She was accused of murder but got off. So you see we are not easily shocked, just intrigued. Have tried to send a copy of my page on James to you. If It hasnt properly come through let me know . Terry

      Dear Terry

      Sorry about the confusion. This is such an eye opener. My dad never talked about his past not even to my mum. Any time I asked questions I got shut down quite firmly . I guess being illegitimate then was a scandal. We traced a cousin of my dads through a friend who had once’s worked with a man named Glew and found out about my great grandfather who went off to N Z in 1852. My gran was born in Auckland. I always new I must have relatives somewhere but I am thrilled to find you. The photo you sent shows a man who could easily be related to dad. I have asked my older sister to send me a copy of dad when he was younger but that will come by snail post. Thank you so much for the information.


      1871 Census Burneston

      1881 Sutton Surrey
    Person ID I29605  Hougham
    Last Modified 11 Feb 2020 

    Father Spilman, William
              b. 1840
              d. 1901  (Age 61 years) 
    Mother Hutchence, Hannah Ann
              b. 1843
              d. 1872  (Age 29 years) 
    Family ID F10663  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Glew, Sarah Elizabeth
              b. 29 Jan 1874, New Zealand Find all individuals with events at this location
              d. 1960, Chatham Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 85 years) 
    Married NOT MARRIED 
    Children 
    +1. Glew, Edgar
              b. 29 Mar 1905, Keadby Find all individuals with events at this location
              d. 1989, Tunbridge Wells Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 83 years)
    Family ID F225  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Abbott, Lilly Agnes
              b. 1874
              d. 1929  (Age 55 years) 
    Married 3 Jun 1892  St Stephen Hull East Yorkshire Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
    +1. Spilman, Annie Gertrude
              b. 1892
              d. 1982  (Age 90 years)
     2. Spilman, Ernest
              b. 1893
              d. 1894  (Age 1 years)
     3. Spilman, Winifred
              b. 1895
              d. 1961  (Age 66 years)
     4. Spilman, Mabel
              b. 1898
    +5. Spilman, Harold William
              b. 1899
              d. 1959  (Age 60 years)
    +6. Spilman, Horace
              b. 1900
              d. 1988  (Age 88 years)
    +7. Spilman, Clifford
              b. 1902
              d. 1990  (Age 88 years)
     8. Spilman, Dorothy
              b. 1903
              d. 1950  (Age 47 years)
    +9. Living
    +10. Spilman, Laurence George
              b. 1907
              d. 1976  (Age 69 years)
    +11. Spilman, Charles
              b. 1909
              d. 1972  (Age 63 years)
    Family ID F10662  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 3 Robb, Isabelle
              b. 1863
              d. 1936  (Age 73 years) 
    Married 1916 
    Family ID F10664  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Photos