Filmer, Charlotte

Female 1816 - 1883  (67 years)


 Set As Default Person    

Personal Information    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Filmer, Charlotte 
    Born 1816  Lower Hardres Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Christened (9 or 14 Apr 1814)  Lower Hardres, Kent Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Occupation Publican (1881) 
    Died 12 Nov 1883  Canterbury Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Notes 
    • on 1871 census A Publican 31 Old Dover Road Canterbury Bridge House Tavern

      !BIRTH: Baptisms;1560-1812; Archdeacon's Transcripts, Church of England, Lower Hardres Parish;; FHL Film #1751869; dau Thomas and Mary Filmer of Petham.

      It is possible she may have married a SMITH before 1853, instead of Thomas YOUNG. See her uncle, Robert FILMER's, will dated 1853.

      Alternatively she may have married Thomas YOUNG in 1837. See marriage certificate. If so she had 4 children. James Charles was the fourth child.

      The family is shown in the 1861 census living at 17 Lambs Lane (Prince Albert):

      Thomas YOUNG Head M 50 Victualler & Boarding House Keeper Born Waltham, Kent
      Charlotte YOUNG Wife M 45 Canterbury
      Eliza YOUNG Dau 15 Canterbury
      John YOUNG Son 12 Newspaper sellers boy Canterbury
      James YOUNG Dau 09 Scholar Canterbury

      She is shown in the 1881 census living at 31 Old Dover Road, Canterbury, St Mary Bredin, Kent:

      Charlotte YOUNG Head W 65 Publican Lower Hardres
      Mary A YOUNG Dau U 41 Waitress Canterbury







      “Charlotte’s marriage certificate shows that she was of Canterbury and the daughter of a Thomas FILMER, labourer. She was of full age at the date of her marriage, i.e. over 21, which means that she would have been born in 1816 or earlier. Most probably she was born in 1814 at Lower Hardres, the daughter of a Thomas FILMER and Mary. There was a Thomas FILMER who died in 1824 and was buried in Lower Hardres on 9/5/1824, aged 33. He was of Canterbury, St Mildred. It would normally have said on her marriage certificate that her father was deceased, if he had died prior to her marriage, but did not. It is confusing. There could be another Charlotte with a father Thomas. Thomas may not have died in 1824 or the fact that he was deceased may not have been entered on the marriage certificate. I am afraid we need more evidence.
      There was another Charlotte FILMER, b. 1816, the daughter of a Thomas FILMER of Canterbury and Ann Aughton (FILMER). However, there is in existence a letter from this Charlotte in South Africa dated 1851, indicating that her married name was SKINNER, so I think we can rule her out as being your Charlotte.”
      The censuses indicate that she was born most probably between about April 1815 and April 1816, if they are correct. This could tie in with Charlotte (ID 11465) but she was baptised in Sept, 1816, which could indicate that she was born after April 1816. But, unless I have read her letter wrongly (see her notes in the Gedcom file and the transcript of her letter in Word – Family – Filmer, Letters – Historical, Stephen & Frances Ladd, Letters Group 1), she would appear to have married a SKINNER and could not be your Charlotte.
      The only other Charlotte that I know about is Charlotte (ID 8176), also the daughter of a Thomas Filmer, baptised April 1814 in Lower Hardres, but even in her case she might not be your Charlotte, as her uncle’s will indicates that she may have married a SMITH. Again look at her notes in the Gedcom file.
      Turning back to the censuses, it is not unusual for there to be an error of a year of so in these records, though in Charlotte YOUNG’s case, they are 45 and 65 respectively (1861 & 1881).
      Her marriage certificate does not help us a lot either. It does not give her exact age, and her father, Thomas, a labourer, of St Mary Bredman, could be the father of either of the Charlottes mentioned above, though Thomas, the father of Charlotte born in 1816, is described as a verger in the 1841 census. - Colin Filmer



      Thomas died on 12 Sept 1868, aged 61 years (he died of "Disease of heart and stomach. Irritability of stomach, certified" )His occupation was Victualler. The informant was a Mary Bagnes(?) of Cossington Street, Canterbury. Charlotte Young died 12th November 1883, aged 67 years (she died of malignant disease of liver 4 months Jaundice 3 months & exhaustion, certified)Her occupation was widow of Victualler. The informant was John Young, son, 10 Cossington Street, Canterbury - Beth Peters
    Person ID I7376  Hougham
    Last Modified 18 Apr 2004 

    Father Filmer, Thomas
              b. 1790
              d. 1824, Kent Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 34 years) 
    Mother Living 
    Family ID F5991  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Young, Thomas
              b. 1807, Waltham, Kent Find all individuals with events at this location
              d. 12 Sep 1868, Canterbury Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 61 years) 
    Married 15 Oct 1837  Canterbury, Kent. St Mary Bredan Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Children 
     1. Young, Mary Ann
              b. 1840, Canterbury, Kent Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Young, Charlotte
              b. 1843, Canterbury Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Young, Eliza
              b. Abt 1846, Canterbury, Kent Find all individuals with events at this location
    +4. Young, John
              b. 15 Jun 1847, Hospital lane Canterbury Find all individuals with events at this location
    +5. Young, James Charles
              b. Mar 1852, Canterbury Find all individuals with events at this location
              d. Bef 1911  (Age ~ 58 years)
    Family ID F6018  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - 1816 - Lower Hardres Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsChristened - (9 or 14 Apr 1814) - Lower Hardres, Kent Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 15 Oct 1837 - Canterbury, Kent. St Mary Bredan Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 12 Nov 1883 - Canterbury Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Sources 
    1. [S18] Marriage Certificate.